Privacy Policy

Waterbrook Bayview Pty Ltd (ABN 34 718 771 028) (Waterbrook, we, us) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 (“the Act”).

Personal Information

Any personal information we collect is solely for professional and administrative purposes.

The type of personal information generally collected includes your name, telephone numbers, email address, postal address, and any other personal information that you wish to provide to us.

These details are used to assist us in completing market surveys, responding to your enquiries and/or providing professional services to you.

Our Website and our social media pages may contain links to other websites and social media pages.

Waterbrook is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those websites or social media pages.

We may hold your personal information in a number of different formats, including software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage. Personal information held by Waterbrook may be stored in email accounts that are accessible through mobile devices.

We employ strict security and staff training procedures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Third Party Distribution

We will only not use or disclose your personal information or for any other purpose without your consent.

Access to Personal Information

You may request to see your personal information held by us and request its correction if it is inaccurate.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect some statistical data about visitors to our Website. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. The Website (including those you reach by clicking on advertising) may store cookies on your browser. The cookie doesn’t track any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn’t extract any information from your computer.

We store cookies to gather statistics such as number of visits, pages viewed, time online and documents downloaded to improve site usability.

If you wish to disable or remove cookies, please visit the ‘Help’ section of your browser or mobile device. Please be aware, however, that parts of the Website may not function correctly as a result of disabling cookies.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be updated when necessary. An updated version will be posted on our website. We encourage you to check online to ensure you are up to date with the latest Waterbrook Privacy Policy.

Please contact us for any further questions or concerns you may have relating to our Privacy Policy or use of personal information.

Email – liane@waterbrook.com.au

Post – Level 8 / 43 Bridge Street, Hurstville NSW 2220

For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Notifiable Data Breaches

The Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 requires us to notify the relevant parties if there is an eligible data breach. This means we will let you know in the way we normally communicate with you, if:

  • There is unauthorised access to or disclosure of your information; or your information is lost and unauthorised access or disclosure is likely to occur; and
  • There is a reasonable chance that this could cause you serious harm (which can include physical, physiological, emotional, economic or reputational harm); and
  • We have been unable to remedy the situation in line with the Act.

If we are unable to contact any affected parties individually we will post a notification that an eligible data breach has occurred on our website.

In such circumstances we are also required to inform the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We will follow our Notifiable Data Breach Procedure in these instances.


Our Locations

We seek Waterbrook sites that cater for our own unique set of ‘must have’ for our Residents;
beautiful locations, close proximity to retail, entertainment, medical precincts and an array of transport.


Tell me more

Subscribe to our newsletter and we will send you the email updates with all of our latest news and opportunities.


1300 511 904